CE Marking for Surgical Gowns and Drapes

CE Marking for Surgical Gowns and Drapes

 

ce marking surgical gowns and drapes

 

Is CE Marking for Surgical Gowns and Drapes Mandatory for exporting to Europe?
Is the Surgical Gowns & Drapes considered under Class 1 as per MDD? (rule 1- either don’t touch patient or contact only intact Skin)

What is your view from the expert point.